Legal Notices

Terms & Conditions

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Al Masyhur International Travel & Tours Sdn. Bhd. and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any form of loss or damage whatsoever arising in connection with this site or any linked site or arising from computer viruses and/or line and/or system failure and/or loss of data and/or profits arising out of, and/or in connection with, the use of this website.

Photography

All images used on this website were obtained in good faith by Al Masyhur International Travel & Tours Sdn. Bhd. and in the belief that all necessary consents and clearances were obtained for their use. However, if you believe that unauthorised use has been made of an image belonging to you please contact us. Where attribution is required, a link to the original website or image is given.

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice for personal data (“Privacy Notice”) is issued to all prospective members and members of Al Masyhur International Travel & Tours Sdn. Bhd. (Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

The personal data previously collected from you is being, and will continue to be, processed for purposes, including, to process your membership application, to communicate with you, provide services to you, administer and give effect to your commercial transactions with us, respond to your enquiries or complaints, provide you with information and/or updates on products, services and/or promotions offered by us and selected third parties, identify you (including publishing your name and photograph) when you become a winner in a contest or competition and/or participate in any events/activities organised by us and other purposes required to operate and maintain our relationship as set out in our Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

We will not disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your consent except to the Company’s group of companies (including the Company’s parent/holding company, subsidiaries, related and/or associated companies), our professional advisers, vendors, suppliers, agents, contractors, service providers, business partners within or outside Malaysia, where necessary, for the Purposes mentioned above, to any party who undertakes to keep your personal data confidential, to any person as set out in our Privacy Policy, or to whom we are compelled or required under the law to disclose to.

A copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website at

www.amitravel.my/legal-notices

It is necessary for us to collect and process your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, or do not consent to this Privacy Notice, we will not be able to effectively provide products and/or services to you or process your personal data for any of the Purposes, if at all. We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. You have the right to request for access to, request for a copy of and request to update or correct, your personal data held by us. You also have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes), subject to our right to rely on any statutory exemptions and/or exceptions to collect, use and disclose your personal data.

Your written requests or queries should be addressed to:

Personal Data Protection Team

Address:

Al Masyhur International Travel & Tours Sdn. Bhd.,
No. 3A Jalan 4/11A, Seksyen 4 Tambahan,
43650 Bandar Baru Bangi, Selangor, Malaysia

Contact No: +603-89280811 / +603-89250811
Email Address: info@amitravel.my

If we do not hear from you within the next fourteen (14) days from the date of issuance of this Privacy Notice, we will take it that you have consented to us continuing to process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and we will also take it that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) personal data about your family members, spouse, other dependents (if you are an individual), directors, shareholders, employees, representatives, agents (if you are a corporate entity/an organisation) and/or other individuals, you confirm that you have explained (or will explain) to them that their personal data will be provided to, and processed by, us and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

In respect of minors (i.e. individuals under 18 years of age) or individuals not legally competent to give consent, you confirm that you are the parent or guardian or person who has parental responsibility over them or the person appointed by court to manage their affairs or that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent on their behalf to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We reserve the right to update and amend this Privacy Notice or our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments to this Privacy Notice or our Privacy Policy via announcements on our website or other appropriate means. If we amend this Privacy Notice or our Privacy Policy, the amendment will only apply to personal data collected after we have posted the revised Privacy Notice or Privacy Policy.

In accordance with Section 7(3) of the PDPA, this Privacy Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

Date of issuance of this Privacy Notice: 25 March, 2016

Privacy Policy

We work very hard to keep the information you give us safe. We follow strict security procedures on how your personal information is stored and used, and who sees it, to help stop any unauthorised person getting hold of it.
Personal Information

Automatically Collected Information

We collect additional information from you in two main ways:

We collect and temporarily store certain technical information about your visit for use in site management and security purposes. This information includes:

  • The Internet domain from which you access our website.
  • The type of browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome etc) used to access our site.
  • The operating system (e.g. Windows) used to access our site.
  • The date and time you access our site.
  • The URLs of the pages you visit.
  • The URL of the website or link you used to access our website.

This information is only used to help us make our site more useful for you. With this data we learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. No attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits. Raw data logs are retained temporarily as required for security and site management purposes only.

Information Collected for Tracking (Cookies)

We use “cookies” to store and collect information regarding your usage of the website. Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive, or in your browser memory, when you visit our website. Your computer will only share the information in the cookie with the website that provided it, and no other website can request it. There are two types of cookies, session and persistent. Session cookies last only as long as your web browser is open. Once you close your browser, the cookie disappears. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for longer periods of time – typically up to 3 months. Our websites may use both types of cookies.

At no time is your private information, whether stored in persistent cookies or elsewhere, shared with third parties who have no right to that information. If you do not wish to have session or persistent cookies stored on your machine, you can turn them off in your browser.

Telephone Calls

We may record telephone calls to ensure quality of service and for training purposes.

We reserve the right to modify this legal notice from time to time. You should visit our website periodically to review any changes.